Connect with us

NEWS

Foklex Media Awards 2020: Full List of Greater Accra Nominees

Published

on

Foklex Media Awards 2020: Full List of Greater Accra Nominees

The 9th edition of the Foklex Media Awards 2020 nominees has been released.

www.asiwomewrites.com brings you details of the Greater Accra English and Akan nominees categories.

Read the full list of Greater Accra nominees below

English Category

Morning Show Host of the Year

  1. Daniel Dadzie – Joy FM
  2. Bernard Avle – Citi FM
  3. Winston Amoah – 3FM
  4. Andy Dosty – Hitz FM
  5. Francis Abban – Starr FM
  6. Sammy Flex – Zylofon FM

Sports Host of the Year

  1. Benjamin Nketia – Citi FM
  2. Nathaniel Attoh – Joy FM
  3. Yaw Ofosu Labi – 3FM
  4. George Addo Jnr – Hitz FM
  5. Henry Asante Twum – Starr FM
  6. Hussein Hassan – Class FM

Newscaster of the Year

  1. Grace Hammoah Asare – 3FM
  2. Pious Kojo Backah – Class FM
  3. Atiewin Mbillah Lawson – Starr FM
  4. Evans Mensah – Joy FM
  5. Umaru Sanda Amadu – Citi FM
  6. Samuel Essah – Radio GBC

Drivetime Presenter of the Year

  1. Antoine Mensah – Live FM
  2. Jessica Saforo – Citi FM
  3. Richard Ofoe Kugblebu – Uniiq FM
  4. Lexis Bill – Joy FM
  5. Mercury Quaye – Hitz FM
  6. Giovanni Caleb – 3 FM
  7. Kofi Okyere Darko – Starr FM

Entertainment Program of the Year

  1. Naa Ashorkor – Showbiz A-Z on Joy FM
  2. Andy Dosty – DayBreak Hitz on Hitz FM
  3. Ken Nana Addo – 3fm
  4. Richard Ofoe Kugblenu – Uniiq FM Entertainment
  5. Sammy Flex – Zylofon FM
  6. Nana Kwasi – Class FM

 

Akan Category

Morning Show Host of the Year

  1. Kwaku Owusu Agyei (Patoo) – Kasapa FM
  2. Ekourba Gyasi – Atinka FM
  3. Captain Smart – Adom FM
  4. Kwame Nkrumah Tikesie – Okay FM
  5. Bright Akwasi Asempa – Onua FM
  6. Boamah Darko – Hot FM

Mid Morning Show of the Year

  1. Ohemaa Woyeje – Angel FM
  2. Sokoo Hemaa – Rainbow FM
  3. Evangelist Agyenim Boateng – Kasapa FM
  4. Nana Romeo – Accra FM
  5. Rabbi – Kingdom FM
  6. Kofi Kum Bilson – Peace FM

Sports Host of the Year

  1. Kojo Mensah Moshosho – Asempa FM
  2. Dan Kwaku Yeboah – Peace FM
  3. Sports Obama – Angel FM
  4. Adam Adjei – Kasapa FM
  5. Ohene Brenya – Happy FM
  6. Frank Osei Owusu (Winter) – Onua FM

Commentator of the Year

  1. Kobby Stonne – Asempa FM
  2. Frank Osei Owusu (Winter) – Onua FM
  3. Bongo De Ferra – Peace FM
  4. Ortega – Kasapa FM
  5. Sammy Addo – Happy FM
  6. Colino – Vision1 FM
  7. Kofi Mensah Ocran – Accra FM

Foreign Sports Presenter of the Year

  1. Eric Aseidu – Adom FM
  2. Chaskele – Zylofon FM
  3. Alan Green – Happy FM
  4. Ansah Apagya – Angel FM
  5. Fentuo Tahiru – Citi FM
  6. Addo Jnr – Joy FM

Male Newscaster of the Year

  1. Kweku Adu Kumi – Adom FM
  2. Kwabena Marfo – Peace FM
  3. Bonohene Baffour Awuah – Kasapa FM
  4. Nana Ansah Sasraku – Accra FM
  5. Kwabena Agyapong – Rainbow FM
  6. The Senator – Kingdom FM
  7. Kwadwo Dickson – Angel FM

Female Newscaster of the Year

  1. Naa Atwee Oduro – Accra FM
  2. Akosua Ago Aboagye – Peace FM
  3. Akua Serwaah – Hot FM
  4. Serwaa Akoto – Kasapa FM
  5. Nana Yaa Yeboah – Vision 1 FM
  6. Abena Korantemaa Agyapong – Kingdom FM
  7. Akosua High Tension – Atinka FM

Drivetime Presenter of the Year

  1. Abeiku Santana – Okay FM
  2. Silva Lady – Oman FM
  3. Jerry Justice – Adom FM
  4. Dr Kay – Accra FM
  5. Kwame Bee – Kasapa FM
  6. Dj Fox – Top FM
  7. Okyerefour – Ahotor FM

Live Worship of the Year

  1. Kasapa Anidaso Live Worship – Kasapa FM
  2. Accra Live worship – Accra FM
  3. Adom Live Worship – Adom FM
  4. Vision1 Live Worship – Vision1 FM
  5. Ogyie Mmere Live worship – Angel Accra
  6. No 1 Live Worship – No1 FM

Radio Dj of the Year

  1. Papa Bills – Adom FM
  2. Dj Candyman – Atinka FM
  3. Dj Bakayoko – Accra FM
  4. Dj Advicer – Happy FM
  5. Dj Ashmen – Zylofon FM
  6. Eddie Ray – Kasapa FM
  7. Galore PK – Top Radio

Entertainment Program Host of the Year

  1. Dr. Cann – Happy FM
  2. Dr. Who – Hot FM
  3. Agyeman Prempeh – Power FM
  4. Mike 2 – Adom FM
  5. Kwasi Aboagye – Peace FM
  6. Christian Agyei Frimpong – Onua FM
  7. Nana Romeo – Accra FM

Radio Personality of the Year

  1. Abeiku Santana – Okay FM
  2. Agyeman Prempeh – Power FM
  3. Dr. Cann – Happy FM
  4. Akwasi Aboagye – Neat FM
  5. Bright Akwasi Asempa – Onua FM
  6. OB Nartey – Vision 1 FM
  7. Silva Lady – Oman FM

Social Program Host of the Year

  1. Appiah Kubi – Nya Asem Hwe on Hot FM
  2. Nana Yaa Konadu – Wo Haw Ne Sen on Peace FM
  3. Akumaa Mama Zimbi – )d) Ahumaso on Adom FM
  4. Maame Akua Y – Asetinamu on Asempa FM
  5. Nyamekye Nyamekye Nyarko – Save Mum on Kingdom FM
  6. Pastor Martin Sermogyi – Obi Adi Mawu on Atinka FM

Political Program of the Year

  1. Boiling Point – Oman FM
  2. Ekosi Sen – Asempa FM
  3. The Platform – Peace FM
  4. Torchlight – Neat FM
  5. Inside Politics – Power FM
  6. Epa Hoa Daben – Happy FM

 

Source: www.asiwomewrites.com

Asiwome Writes born Asiwome Tei-Mati is the Chief Writer at www.asiwomewrites.com, a blog for all credible and At the Moment Entertainment News. A blog designed for all Showbiz News, Interviews and Reviews in the Creative Arts industry in Ghana.Asi Wome is an entertainment enthusiast and journalist, a Communication Strategist and a radio and TV Entertainment, pundit.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

TRENDING